George William Francis

George William Francis (1800–1865) was an English botanical and general science writer. An emigrant to Australia, he made a reputation there as a gardener.

George William Francis

    Life

    Born in London, Francis emigrated to Australia for improved prospects of supporting his family; he arrived in the Louisa Baillie 2 September 1849. Shortly he took over the old botanical garden of Adelaide, north of the Torrens River, as a tenant. Subsequently he was appointed director of the Adelaide Botanic Garden, a position he held for the rest of his life.

    Francis died after a long illness, of dropsy on 9 August 1865 and was buried the next day. He left a widow and ten children.

    Works

    Francis published:

    • Catalogue of British Plants and Ferns, 1835; 5th edition, 1840.
    • Analysis of British Ferns, 1837; 5th edition, 1855.
    • Little English Flora, 1839.
    • Grammar of Botany, 1840.
    • Chemical Experiments, 1842, abridged by W. White, 1851, and republished as Chemistry for Students.
    • Favourites of the Flower Garden, 1844.
    • Manual of Practical Levelling for Railways and Canals, 1846.
    • Art of Modelling Wax Flowers, 1849.
    • Electrical Experiments, 8th edition, 1855.
    • Dict. Practical Receipts, new edition, 1857.
    • Acclimatisation of Animals and Plants, Royal Society, South Australia, 1862.

    Francis also edited the first five volumes of the Magazine of Science and School of Arts, 1840–5.

    Family

    Notes

    External links

    • Council of Heads of Australasian Herbaria Australian National Herbarium Biography, Francis, George William (1800-1865).
    Attribution

     This article incorporates text from a publication now in the public domainStephen, Leslie, ed. (1889). "Francis, George William". Dictionary of National Biography 20. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 

    Persondata
    Name Francis, George William
    Alternative names
    Short description British botanist
    Date of birth 1800
    Place of birth
    Date of death 1865
    Place of death
    0.022242